Privacy Policy

Aelvenharp Weddings Privacy Policy

  1. CHANGES IN DATA PROTECTION LAW: The law regarding the collection and protection of personal data is changing from 25th May, and Aelvenharp Weddings is committed to making sure that it’s practises are compliant with the requirements of this new regulation once it comes into effect.
  2. WHO AM I: Aelvenharp Weddings, is the business name of myself, Alison Eve, a harpist and singer working primarily in the weddings and events industry. For any questions regarding my privacy policy I can be contacted at the following details:

    • The Vicarage, Vicarage Hill, Tanworth-In-Arden, Solihull, B94 5EB
      Home: 01564 742565, Mobile: 07566 208133
      www.aelvenharpweddings.co.uk
      alisoneve@aelvenharpweddings.co.uk
      [NB. This is the same contact address and landline number as St Mary Magdalene’s Church, Tanworth-In-Arden, which operates it’s own independent Privacy Policy. There is no sharing of data between the Parish Church and Aelvenharp Weddings.]
  3. YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
    1. The personal data that I initially collect from interested parties such as yourself typically includes your name, email, contact telephone number, and the date and venue of your wedding or event.
    2. The personal data that I collect once we have entered into an agreement upon booking my services for your wedding or event then expands to include your home address, your full name(s), and more in-depth details about the wedding or event itself.
    3. When you visit the website additional information is collected. This includes internet protocol (IP) address, login data if applicable, your browser type and version along with plug-ins, time zone setting, location, operating system and other technology on any devices with which you access the website.
    4. I keep careful note of both the source and date of data collection. This may be by completing a form on my stand at a wedding show,  or by filling in the form on my website or Facebook page. Also, you may have picked up my details at a venue or event and then contacted me via email. These methods constitute consent from you to process your data, and to contact you with regard to your wedding or event.
  4. HOW DO I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
    1. Your data is used solely for the purpose of helping you with your wedding or event.
    2. I will never share your data with any third parties.
    3. I will never sell your details to any third parties.
    4. Website data as mentioned above in 3.C. is only used to measure statistics of website usage in order to improve your experience on the site in future.
    5. I make every effort to ensure that your data accurate, whilst recognising that I am entirely reliant upon you to provide me with accurate and up-to-date information.
  5. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
    1. You have the right under the new regulations to know what data is held on you, and therefore…
    2. You have the right to access the information held about you. Please contact me at the above details if you would like to exercise this right.
    3. You have the right to rectification of inaccurate information. If you notice mistakes in the information held, then you can request this is corrected
    4. You have the right to erasure, that is, the right to be removed or deleted from my list.
    5. You have to right to limit, restrict and object to data usage. For example you may wish to no longer received postal information, but just receive email notifications.
    6. To make any complaints about data handling, and for more information contact www.ico.org.uk
  6. THIRD-PARTY LINKS: My website includes links to third-party websites such as other wedding and event suppliers. Once you click on these links, third parties may collect your data, and I do not have control over how these third party sites operate. They are each responsible for their own privacy policies, and it is advisable to check the privacy policy of each site you visit.

Aelvenharp Weddings Privacy Policy Updated 23/05/18